Coverage Pointers - Volume XXVI No. 5
[…] Specifically, Plaintiff cites a provision in the Policy entitled "Conformity to Law" which states that "[t]he terms of this policy that conflict with the laws of the state in which the insured premises are located are amended to conform to those laws." Relying on this provision, Plaintiff argues that the Policy's suit limitation provision "conflicts with Pennsylvania law" and must be amended to conform to the four-year statute of limitations prescribed by Pa. C.S. § 5525. This argument is ill-founded.

Pa. C.S. § 5501(a) expressly provides that "[a]n action, proceeding or appeal must be commenced within the time specified in or pursuant to this chapter unless, in the case of a civil action or proceeding, ... a shorter time which is not manifestly unreasonable is prescribed by written agreement, (emphasis added). As established by the foregoing litany of cases, a contractual provision limiting the time for commencement of suit on an insurance contract to one year is reasonable and enforceable under Pennsylvania law.