Volume XXIV, No. 5 (No. 626)
[…] Given the completely uninformed opinion of the man behind this keyboard, who simply had to find something to write for this edition of Coverage Pointers, I would venture a guess that fully earned “claim handling charges” likely depart from most standard rating plans. But what do I know?
Well, I do know that under N.Y. Ins. Law §3428(a), “whenever an insurance contract made or issued in this state is cancelled or otherwise terminated by the insured before the expiration thereof in accordance with the terms of such contract, the earned premium to be retained by the insurer shall be determined by the applicable rate filing, if any, otherwise in accordance with the provisions of such contract.” Thus, provided the filing insurer had an approved rating plan on file with DFS, it is impermissible to calculate an earned premium in a manner that varies from the insurer’s applicable earned premium calculation in its rate filing.