Volume XXIV, No. 5 (No. 626)
[…] “Mutually agreed to by you and us” seems fair to me. So, what went wrong exactly? I have some thoughts.
The purpose of Article 23 “is to promote the public welfare by regulating insurance rates to the end that they not be excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory, to promote price competition and competitive behavior among insurers, to provide rates that are responsive to competitive market conditions, to improve the availability and reliability of insurance and to authorize and regulate cooperative action among insurers within the scope of this article.” N.Y. Ins. Law §2301.
Under N.Y. Ins. Law §2314, and with the above purpose of Article 23 in mind, “[n]o authorized insurer shall . . . knowingly, charge or demand a rate or receive a premium that departs from the rates, rating plans, classifications, schedules, rules and standards in effect on behalf of the insurer, or shall issue or make any policy or contract involving a violation thereof.”
Given the completely uninformed opinion of the man behind this keyboard, who simply had to find something to write for this edition of Coverage Pointers, I would venture a guess that fully earned “claim handling charges” likely depart from most standard rating plans. But what do I know?