Premises Pointers - Volume III, No. 2
[…] The trial court granted defendant’s motion to compel plaintiff to comply with certain discovery demands.
 
The rule is that “a party must provide duly executed and acknowledged written authorizations for the release of pertinent medical records under the liberal discovery provisions of the CPLR when that party has waived the physician-patient privilege by affirmatively putting his or her physical or mental condition in issue.” However, Public Health Law § 2785(1) provides that “…no court shall issue an order for the disclosure of confidential HIV related information.” Here, the Second Department found the only exception to that prohibition that is pertinent in this case required a motion showing “a compelling need for disclosure of the information for the adjudication of a criminal or civil proceeding.”