Coverage Pointers - Volume XXIV, No. 12
[…] On Monday, the New York State Department of Financial Services (“DFS”) issued Insurance Circular Letter No. 13 (2022) regarding changes in the New York Criminal Procedure Law (“CPL”) that have resulted in the expungement of certain cannabis-related convictions. The Circular Letter reminds insurers “that they must implement and maintain procedures and controls to ensure that they neither inquire about nor take adverse action based upon any arrest or conviction specified in Executive Law § 296(16), including expunged cannabis-related convictions.”

Circular Letter No. 13 notes that Executive Law § 296(16) provides, in no uncertain terms, that:

[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice, unless specifically required or permitted by statute, for any person, agency, bureau, corporation or association, including the state and any political subdivision thereof, to make any inquiry about, whether in any form of application or otherwise, or to act upon adversely to the individual involved, any arrest or criminal accusation of such individual not then pending against that individual which was followed by a termination of that criminal action or proceeding in favor of such individual as defined in subdivision two of section 160.50 of the criminal procedure law, or by an order adjourning the criminal action in contemplation of dismissal, pursuant to section 170.55, 170.56, 210.46, 210.47, or 215.10 of the criminal procedure law, or by a youthful offender adjudication, as defined in subdivision one of section 720.35 of the criminal procedure law, or by a conviction for a violation sealed pursuant to section 160.55 of the criminal procedure law or by a conviction which is sealed pursuant to section 160.59 or 160.58 of the criminal procedure law, in connection with the…providing of…insurance to such individual….

In 2021, the Marihuana Regulation & Taxation Act (“MRTA”) was signed into law. CPL § 160.50(3)(k) was amended by MRTA to terminate certain cannabis-related convictions.  CPL § 160.50(5)(a) expunges certain marihuana-related records.