Article 51 of NYS Insurance Law: Serious Injury Threshold & Basic Economic Loss
[…] The evidence either for or against an injury qualifying under this category must address the impact of that injury on the plaintiff during the time periodHint v. Vaughn, 100 A.D.3d 1519, 1520 (4th Dep’t 2012)(neither deposition excerpts nor defense IME report addressed the relevant 90/180 time period and thus there was insufficient evidence to warrant dismissal of 90/180 claim).

  1. Basic Economic Loss

Article 51 precludes a plaintiff in an applicable case from recovering “basic economic loss.”  Basic economic loss (“BEL”) is a specific term that is defined in Section 5102.  Section 5102(a) states that BEL means “up to fifty thousand dollars per person of the following combined items”:

  1. All necessary medical expenses;
  2. Loss of earnings up to two thousand dollars per month for not more than three years after the accident; and
  3. “Reasonable and necessary expenses” up to twenty-five dollars per day for one year after the accident.