Article 51 of NYS Insurance Law: Serious Injury Threshold & Basic Economic Loss
[…] Thus, for the limitations discussed shortly to apply, the lawsuit at-issue must be by a covered person against a covered person.  The only exception to that is contained in the second part of §5104(a), which states that the limitations of Article 51 apply in situations in which a motorcycle owner/operator is the defendant

  1. “Arising Out of Negligence in the Use or Operation of a Motor Vehicle”

The second key triggering definition in Article 51 is that the limitations only apply if the lawsuit is based on theories of negligent use/operation of a motor vehicle.  This is a self-explanatory definition, but is often overlooked by counsels in handling these claims.