Premises Pointers - Volume VII, No. 12
[…] Homeowner Liability, Recreational Accidents, and Discovery Angles
By: Marc A. Schulz [email protected]


Hello Subscribers,
 
I hope you enjoyed your Memorial Day weekend and thank you to all who served! This month, I report on two interesting cases, one of which is a cautionary tale for those who dabble with appeals and the failure to include all relevant documents that were before the trial court. The other case involves a motion compel a site inspection under CPLR 3103(a), which provides:
 
Prevention of abuse. The court may at any time on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person from whom or about whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning, or regulating the use of any disclosure device. Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the court.
 
Thus, a court’s power to limit otherwise proper use of a disclosure device should be exercised only for the purpose of avoiding “unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage or other prejudice.” While being present at an site inspection, if a party so chooses, will cause that party to incur some “expense,” the relatively modest expense of appearing at a site inspection cannot be deemed unreasonable in the context of litigation over serious personal injuries.