Coverage Pointers - Volume XXIII, No. 26
[…] The court also awarded the Shahs attorneys' fees and set the matter down for a hearing on the amount of reasonable attorneys' and awarded, without opposition, $16,437.
 

The initial burden of demonstrating a valid cancellation of an insurance policy is on the insurance company which disclaims coverage. Where, as here, a policy has been in effect for at least 60 days, cancellation is permitted only upon specified grounds listed in Insurance Law § 3425(c)(2), which includes "nonpayment of premium, provided, however, that a notice of cancellation on this ground shall inform the insured of the amount due" (id. § 3425[c][2][A]). "Proof of mailing of a notice of cancellation . . . to the named insured at the address shown in the policy, shall be sufficient proof of the giving of" an insurance policy cancellation notice, and the reasons given therefor (id. § 3425[h][1]). Pursuant to Insurance Law § 3425(h)(2), "[n]o notice of cancellation . . . that fails to include a provision required by this section shall be an effective notice for purposes of this section." "Insurance notice requirements are strictly construed, and any ambiguities are to be interpreted in favor of the insured"