Volume XXIII, No. 18 (No. 612)
[…] -
The amendments would eliminate attorney fee disclosure that may have eroded the policy limits.
-
Instead of a broad “ongoing obligation” to ensure disclosures remain accurate and complete, defendants must make reasonable efforts at the time of the filing of the note of issue, entering into negotiations, or mediation to ensure that information is accurate and complete.
-
PIP lawsuits would be expressly excluded.
02/11/22 Bill Introduced To Amend New Dog Breed Insurance Law
New York State Legislature
Bill Introduced in Both Houses That Would Amend Ins. Law §3421(1) To Expressly Restrict Homeowners’ Insurers From Excluding Dog Breeds
Chapter 545 of the Laws of 2021 introduced a new Insurance Law §3421, which precludes homeowners’ insurers from “refus[ing] to issue or renew, cancel, or charge or impose an increased premium or rate for such policy or contract based solely upon harboring or owning any dog of a specific breed or mixture of breeds.” What that Section does not currently prohibit is the “exclusion” of a specific breed or mixture of breeds.
However, and predictably, both houses have introduced bills (A9284 / S8315) that would “fix the glitch,” in the immortal words of the Bobs (Office Space, 1999).