Coverage Pointers - Volume XVI, No. 21
[…] This provision would also allow the TNC insurer to seek recourse form the insurer issuing the other applicable policy.  The proposed legislation specifically states that this recovery is only allowed to the extent “that the loss arose from the use and operation of the insured motor vehicle other than as a transportation network vehicle.”  Disputes are to be resolved in accordance with the arbitration procedures.

This bill also seeks to add a new section, Insurance Law §3455, to allow group insurance policies for TNCs and TNC drivers.  Of note is the definition of “transportation network company group policy” which is defined as a “group policy, including certificate issued to the group members, where the group policyholder is a transportation network company and the policy provides insurance to the transportation network company and to group members.”  This coverage includes SUM coverage.