Coverage Pointers - Volume XIV, No. 21
[…] The Rawlings Company [“Rawlings”], acting as Oxford Health’s subrogation claims recovery vendor, corresponded with plaintiffs and/or their counsel, asserting claims/liens for reimbursement of Oxford Health’s coverage of such expenses, and requesting notification prior to any settlement of their claims.

In rendering its decision the district court reviewed the history of New York General Obligations Law §5-335 along with Federal ERISA law. In essence, New York General Obligations Law §5-335 provides that, “When a plaintiff settles with one or more defendants in an action for personal injuries . . . , it shall be conclusively presumed that the settlement does not include any compensation for the cost of health care services, loss of earnings or other economic loss to the extent those losses or expenses have been or are obligated to be paid or reimbursed by a benefit provider, except for those payments as to which there is a statutory right to reimbursement.

Defendants argued that Plaintiffs were attempting to use state law to negate their obligations to reimburse their respective employers’ benefit Plans from proceeds recovered from third party tortfeasors.