Coverage Pointers - Volume XIV, No. 14
[…] The court concluded that the state statute, as applied to Medicare Advantage organizations, is preempted by federal law because it restricts the contractual reimbursement rights to which those organizations are entitled pursuant to the provisions of the Medicare Act.

General Obligations Law § 5-335, provides, in pertinent part,

"When a plaintiff settles with one or more defendants in an action for personal injuries,…it shall be conclusively presumed that the settlement does not include any compensation for the cost of health care services, loss of earnings or other economic loss to the extent those losses or expenses have been or are obligated to be paid or reimbursed by a benefit provider, except for those payments as to which there is a statutory right of reimbursement. …

Except where there is a statutory right of reimbursement, no party entering into such a settlement shall be subject to a subrogation claim or claim for reimbursement by a benefit provider and a benefit provider shall have no lien or right of subrogation or reimbursement against any such settling party, with respect to those losses or expenses that have been or are obligated to be paid or reimbursed by said benefit provider.

That section would seem, by its terms, to preclude any health insurer from asserting subrogation rights against a personal injury settlement unless there was statutory right of reimbursement.