Coverage Pointers - Volume XIV, No. 14
[…] As of June 29, 2010, Rawlings claimed that Oxford was entitled to reimbursement of $37,787.64.

By order to show cause dated October 9, 2010, the plaintiff moved to extinguish Oxford's purported lien and/or claim for reimbursement. The plaintiff asserted that, pursuant to General Obligations Law § 5-335, there is no right to reimbursement or subrogation for medical insurance providers such as Oxford. General Obligations Law § 5-335 provides, in pertinent part,

"When a plaintiff settles with one or more defendants in an action for personal injuries, medical, dental, or podiatric malpractice, or wrongful death, it shall be conclusively presumed that the settlement does not include any compensation for the cost of health care services, loss of earnings or other economic loss to the extent those losses or expenses have been or are obligated to be paid or reimbursed by a benefit provider, except for those payments as to which there is a statutory right of reimbursement. By entering into any such settlement, a plaintiff shall not be deemed to have taken an action in derogation of any nonstatutory right of any benefit provider that paid or is obligated to pay those losses or expenses; nor shall a plaintiff's entry into such settlement constitute a violation of any contract between the plaintiff and such benefit provider.