Coverage Pointers - Volume XIV, No. 14
[…] Accordingly, the court determined that, "[b]ecause the Medicare Act permits, but does not mandate, HMO insurers to contract for subrogation rights' ([Nott v Aetna U.S. Healthcare, Inc., 303 F Supp 2d] at 571), subrogation in this context remains a state contract law issue" (Trezza v Trezza, 32 Misc 3d 1209[A], 2011 NY Slip Op 51237[U], *2).

The Supreme Court concluded that, because General Obligations Law § 5-335(a) creates a conclusive presumption that a settlement in a personal injury action does not include compensation for health care services, and because that section further expressly states that, "[e]xcept where there is a statutory right of reimbursement, no party entering into such a settlement shall be subject to a subrogation claim or claim for reimbursement by a benefit provider and a benefit provider shall have no lien or right of subrogation or reimbursement against any such settling party," Oxford had no lien or subrogation claim for medical expenses against the plaintiff (see Trezza v Trezza, 32 Misc 3d 1209[A], 2011 NY Slip Op 51237[U], *3).

Analysis

General Obligations Law § 5-335 was enacted on November 12, 2009, and became effective immediately (see L 2009, ch 494, pt F, §§ 8-9). It provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen a plaintiff settles with one or more defendants in an action for personal injuries . . . it shall be conclusively presumed that the settlement does not include any compensation for the cost of health care services, loss of earnings or other economic loss to the extent those losses or expenses have been or are obligated to be paid or reimbursed by a benefit provider, except for those payments as to which there is a statutory right of reimbursement" (General Obligations Law § 5-335). It further provides that, "[e]xcept where there is a statutory right of reimbursement, no party entering into such a settlement shall be subject to a subrogation claim or claim for reimbursement by a benefit provider and a benefit provider shall have no lien or right of subrogation or reimbursement against any such settling party, with respect to those losses or expenses that have been or are obligated to be paid or reimbursed by said benefit provider" (id.).