Coverage Pointers - Volume XIV, No. 14
[…] However, "a standard' within the meaning of the preemption provision is a statutory provision or a regulation promulgated under the Act and published in the Code of Federal Regulations" (Do Sung Uhm v Humana, Inc., 620 F3d 1134, 1149 n 20 [9th Cir 2010]; see New York City Health & Hosps. Corp. v WellCare of New York, 801 F Supp 2d 126, 140 [SD NY 2011]; Medical Card Sys. v Equipo Pro Convalecencia, 587 F Supp 2d 384, 387 [D PR 2008]). Thus, the term "standards" as used in 42 USC § 1395w-26(b)(3) refers to both statutory provisions and regulations promulgated under the Act and published in the CFR.

Under 42 USC § 1395w-26(b)(1), "[t]he Secretary shall establish by regulation other standards (not described in subsection (a) of this section) for Medicare+Choice organizations and plans consistent with, and to carry out, this part [Part C]. The Secretary shall publish such regulations by June 1, 1998." This enabling provision authorized the Secretary to promulgate regulations to carry out Part C, and to publish them in the CFR.