Coverage Pointers - Volume XIV, No. 14
[…] The Oxford parties asserted that the plaintiff acknowledged that she had the obligation to reimburse Medicare since she conceded that General Obligations Law § 5-335 did not extinguish claims made pursuant to a valid statutory right of reimbursement. The Oxford Parties claimed that the plaintiff had the same obligation as to Oxford, since it was a Medicare+Choice organization, as defined at 42 USC § 1395w-28(a)(1) ("The term Medicare+Choice organization' means a public or private entity that is certified under section 1395w—26 of this title as meeting the requirements and standards of this part for such an organization"). The Oxford parties asserted that Oxford was entitled to its statutory right of reimbursement pursuant to 42 USC §§ 1395y, 1395w-22, and 1395mm(e)(4).

In reply, the plaintiff first asserted that General Obligations Law § 5-335 was not preempted by federal law.