Coverage Pointers - Volume XIII, No. 23
[…] Issues with respect to causation and the amount of damages can and should be front and center as items contested on the law and facts in bad faith litigation.

 

ACROSS BORDERS
Courtesy of the FDCC Website
www.thefederation.org

05/02/12       Grief v. AMISUB of South Carolina, Inc.
South Carolina Supreme Court
An Expert Affidavit in a Medical Malpractice Case Does Not Have to Contain an Opinion as to Proximate Cause

Section 15-79-125(A) of the South Carolina Code of Law provides, "Prior to filing or initiating a civil action alleging injury or death as a result of medical malpractice, the plaintiff shall contemporaneously file a Notice of Intent to File Suit and an affidavit of an expert witness, subject to the affidavit requirements established in Section 15-36-100." The statute then gives specific guidance as to the requirements for the notice document but it provides no specifics for the expert affidavit.