Coverage Pointers - Volume XII, No. 8
[…] Those Departments held that a covered person also includes individuals that have liability insurance coverage in excess of the statutory mandatory minimum issued by an insurer authorized to transact business in New York.

In this case, USAA’s insured had $100,000/$300,000 in liability insurance coverage, well in excess of New York’s required minimum, and USAA is authorized to transact business in New York. Therefore, USAA’s insured were covered persons under the insurance law. On that issue, OOIDA would not be precluded from pursuing arbitration under Insurance Law §5105(a).

Yet, the Court that OOIDA could not proceed with arbitration as OOIDA would only have the right to pursue arbitration “to the extent that such other covered person would have been liable, but for the provisions of this article, to pay damages in an action at law.” Therefore, the statute would not apply if New York’s no-fault law did not prevent the tortfeasor from being held liable to pay damages by an action at law.

Here, New York’s no-fault law does not prohibit Hunter from recovering from Gubbins and Lesinski in tort.