Coverage Pointers - Volume XII, No. 18
[…] On September 18, 2009, a fire started on the second floor of plaintiff’s store.  As a result, plaintiff sustained water damage from extinguishing the fire.  Following the fire, defendant retained an inspector to investigate the damage.  The inspector noted that plaintiff had no smoke detectors on the first floor or in the basement.  Accordingly, defendant denied coverage. 

In this matter, the court determined that the protective safeguard provision constituted a warranty under Insurance Law section 3106(a).  Notably, 3106(a) provides that a “breach of a warranty shall not avoid an insurance contract or defeat recovery thereunder unless such breach materially increased the risk of loss, damage or injury within the coverage of the contract.”  Thus, according to the court, only if the lack of a smoke detector was material could protective safeguard provision be used as a basis for denial of coverage.