Coverage Pointers - Volume XII, No. 11
[…] The Legislature acted promptly to correct this "erroneous interpretation" of the New York Insurance Law (memorandum of Assemblyman Lasher on A 8586, Bill Jacket for L. 1991, ch. 334, at 6). It added a second sentence to Insurance Law § 3205 (b) (1), so that that subdivision now reads:
"Any person of lawful age may on his own initiative procure or effect a contract of insurance upon his own person for the benefit of any person, firm, association or corporation. Nothing herein shall be deemed to prohibit the immediate transfer or assignment of a contract so procured or effectuated."
The 1991 amendment gave statutory form to the long-established New York rule that life insurance contracts may be freely assigned, even to someone without an insurable interest.