Coverage Pointers - Volume XII, No. 11
[…] The Second Circuit granted Lifemark's petition for leave to appeal District Court's interlocutory order, and certified the question at issue to us.[FN4]
New York's insurable interest requirement is codified in Insurance Law § 3205 (b). Section 3205 (b) (1) addresses individuals obtaining life insurance on their own lives:
"Any person of lawful age may on his own initiative procure or effect a contract of insurance upon his own person for the benefit of any person, firm, association or corporation. Nothing herein shall be deemed to prohibit the immediate transfer or assignment of a contract so procured or effectuated" (Insurance Law § 3205 [b] [1]).

Section 3205 (b) (2) addresses a person's ability to obtain insurance on another's life and requires, in that circumstance, that the policy beneficiary be either the insured himself or someone with an insurable interest in his life:
"No person shall procure or cause to be procured, directly or by assignment or otherwise any contract of insurance upon the person of another unless the benefits under such contract are payable to the person insured or his personal representatives, or to a person having, at the time when such contract is made, an insurable interest in the person insured" (Insurance Law § 3205 [b] [2]).

An insurable interest is defined as, "in the case of persons closely related by blood or by law, a substantial interest engendered by love and affection" or, for others, a "lawful and substantial economic interest in the continued life, health or bodily safety of the person insured" (Insurance Law § 3205 [a] [1]).[FN5]
The insurable interest requirement at common law was designed to distinguish an insurance contract from a wager on someone's life (see Ruse v Mutual Benefit Life Ins.