Coverage Pointers - Volume XI, No. 7
[…] He further testified that when he had a tenant execute the indemnity agreement and gave the tenant the key, he told the tenant not to use the key because "there was a danger that the car might not be there." Therefore, we conclude that the plaintiff's accident was foreseeable, and was, in fact, foreseen by the landlord.
The Supreme Court, in the order appealed from, determined that the clause of the indemnity agreement requiring the tenant to indemnify the landlord was enforceable pursuant to General Obligations Law § 5-321. We disagree.
General Obligations Law § 5-321 provides:
"Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to any lease of real property exempting the lessor from liability for damages for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of the lessor, his agents, servants, or employees, in the operation or maintenance of the demised premises or the real property containing the demised premises shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable."
This provision originally was enacted in 1937 (L. 1937, ch 907), as Real Property Law former § 234, to supersede the decision of the Court of Appeals in Krishenbaum v General Outdoor Adv. Co.