Coverage Pointers - Volume XI, No. 3
[…] Third-party defendants moved to dismiss the third-party complaint, arguing that the failure to file it with the Albany County Clerk constituted a jurisdictional defect. Supreme Court denied the motion, prompting this appeal.
We now affirm. CPLR 1007 provides that a third-party action is commenced "by filing pursuant to [CPLR 304] a third-party summons and complaint with the clerk of the court in the county in which the main action is pending, for which a separate index number shall not be issued." With respect to determining the county in which the main action is pending, CPLR 511 (d) states that, upon entry of an order changing the venue of an action, "the clerk of the county from which it is changed . . . shall forthwith deliver to the clerk of the county to which it is changed all papers filed in the action . . ., which shall be filed .. . in the office of the latter clerk. Subsequent proceedings shall be had in the county to which the change is made as if it had been designated originally as the place of trial, except as otherwise directed by the court." Third-party defendants argue that, once the order changing venue was entered, defendant was required to file any papers with the Albany County Clerk and that its filing of the third-party complaint with the Saratoga County Clerk constituted a Mendon Ponds defect (see Matter of Mendon Ponds