Coverage Pointers - Volume XI, No. 3
[…] Five days later, the Albany County Clerk's office received the transferred case file, including the third-party complaint. Third-party defendants moved to dismiss the third-party complaint, arguing that the failure to file it with the Albany County Clerk constituted a jurisdictional defect. Supreme Court denied the motion, prompting this appeal.
We now affirm. CPLR 1007 provides that a third-party action is commenced "by filing pursuant to [CPLR 304] a third-party summons and complaint with the clerk of the court in the county in which the main action is pending, for which a separate index number shall not be issued." With respect to determining the county in which the main action is pending, CPLR 511 (d) states that, upon entry of an order changing the venue of an action, "the clerk of the county from which it is changed . . . shall forthwith deliver to the clerk of the county to which it is changed all