Coverage Pointers - Volume XI, No. 3
[…] CPLR 511 (d), however, "is a venue provision. It does not affect the jurisdiction of the court" (Matter of Travelers Indem. Co. of Ill. v Nnamani, 286 AD2d 769, 770 [2001]; see Matter of Caplan v Caplan, 30 NY2d 941, 943 [1972]; see also Benson v Eastern Bldg. & Loan Assn., 174 NY 83, 86-87 [1903]; Matter of Grune v Grenis, 171 AD2d 1070, 1071 [1991]; Empire Mut. Ins. Co. v West, 22 AD2d 938, 938 [1964]; Siegel, NY Prac § 116, at 209-210 [4th ed]; cf. State of New York v Forest-Fehlhaber, 74 AD2d 272, 275 [1980] [involving removal to a different court under CPLR 326]).
Indeed, on its face, CPLR 511 (d) presumes that subject matter jurisdiction is not affected because it provides that "[s]ubsequent proceedings shall be had in the county to which the change is made as if it had been designated originally as the place of trial, except as otherwise directed by the court" (emphasis added). If CPLR 511 (d) were intended to impact subject matter jurisdiction as third-party defendants argue, the courts would have no ability to direct "otherwise" — i.e., direct that subsequent proceedings may be held in the county from which venue is changed.