Coverage Pointers - Volume XI, No. 23
[…] On July 3, 2008, plaintiff commenced this action as executor of decedent's estate, seeking to recover under the policy. The "conditions" section of the policy provides in relevant part that "[n]o action can be brought [against us] unless the action is started within two years after the date of loss."
    Here, when measured from the date of the loss, i.e., December 5, 2005, the action, which as noted was commenced on July 3, 2008, exceeded the two-year period of limitations. Plaintiff contends, however, that the tolling provision of CPLR 210 (a) extended her time in which to commence this action until one year after decedent's death, or until July 5, 2008. We agree.
    CPLR 210 (a), entitled "Death of claimant," states: "Where a person entitled to commence an action dies before the expiration of the time within which the action must be commenced and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced by his [or her] representative within one year after his [or her] death." Defendant contends that the Legislature did not include any language in CPLR 210 (a) that would permit the application of the death toll to a contractual period of limitations.