Coverage Pointers - Volume X, No. 24
[…] Plaintiff counters that because Insurance Law § 3203(a)(3) requires the inclusion of the incontestability provision in the policies,[FN1] General Construction Law § 25-a, which governs statutory deadlines falling on weekends and public holidays, extended its time to contest the policies to Monday October 3. Alternatively, plaintiff argues that even if General Construction Law § 25-a does not apply, § 25 applies in any event. General Construction Law § 25, entitled "Public holiday, Saturday or Sunday in contractual obligations; extension of time where performance of act authorized or required by contract is due on Saturday, Sunday or public holiday," states, in relevant part, that:
"Where a contract by its terms authorizes or requires ... the performance of a condition on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, or authorizes or requires ... the performance of a condition within or before or after a period of time computed from a certain day, and such period of time ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, unless the contract expressly or impliedly indicates a different intent, such ... condition [may be] performed on the next succeeding business day ... with the same force and effect as if made or performed in accordance with the terms of the contract."[FN2]
General Construction Law § 25-a, entitled "Public holidays, Saturday or Sunday in statutes; extension of time where performance of act is due on Saturday, Sunday or public holiday," states that:
"When any period of time, computed from a certain day, within which or after which or before which an act is authorized or required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day ..., except that where a period of time specified by contract ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, the extension of such period is governed by section twenty-five of this chapter."
At first blush, the statutes appear to be unproblematic and to govern two distinct situations. General Construction Law § 25-a extends to the next succeeding business day a party's time to perform any act authorized or required to be performed before a particular period of time where that period ends on a Saturday, Sunday or public holiday, unless the period of time is specified in a contract. Thus, § 25-a provides that "where a period of time specified by contract ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, the extension of such period is governed by section twenty-five of this chapter." General Construction Law § 25,[FN3] in turn, extends to the next succeeding business day a party's time to perform a contractual "condition" when the period in which performance is due ends on a weekend or public holiday. Thus, § 25-a broadly allows for an extension of "any period of time ... within which or after which or before which an act is authorized or required to be done" when that period ends on a weekend or a public holiday.