Coverage Pointers - Volume X, No. 24
[…] All concur.
Order, Supreme Court, New York County (Charles E. Ramos, J.), entered December 7, 2007, modified, on the law, to grant that aspect of defendants' motion seeking dismissal of the rescission claim, and otherwise affirmed, without costs.
Opinion by McGuire, J. All concur.
Gonzalez, P.J., McGuire, Moskowitz, DeGrasse, Freedman, JJ.
THIS CONSTITUTES THE DECISION AND ORDER
OF THE SUPREME COURT, APPELLATE DIVISION, FIRST DEPARTMENT.
Footnotes


Footnote 1: Insurance Law § 3203 ("Individual life insurance policies; standard provisions as to contractual rights and responsibilities of policyholders and insurers") provides, in relevant part, that: "(a) All life insurance policies, except as otherwise stated herein, delivered or issued for delivery in this state, shall contain in substance the following provisions, or provisions which the superintendent deems to be more favorable to policyholders: (3) that the policy shall be incontestable after being in force during the life of the insured for a period of two years from its date of issue, and that, if a policy provides that the death benefit provided by the policy may be increased, or other policy provisions changed, upon the application of the policyholder and the production of evidence of insurability, the policy with respect to each such increase or change shall be incontestable after two years from the effective date of such increase or change, except in each case for nonpayment of premiums or violation of policy conditions relating to service in the armed forces."

Footnote 2: The statute also applies to extend to the next succeeding business day a party's time to make a payment of money authorized or required by a contract. That provision is not relevant to this appeal.