Coverage Pointers - Volume X, No. 23
[…] Hartford countered that the provision does not apply as between insurers. Because Travelers' tender was made on behalf of plaintiff, the insured, Supreme Court found the case law making Insurance Law § 3420(d) inapplicable to insurers to be inapposite. Accordingly, the court granted plaintiff's cross motion, concluding that Hartford was precluded from disclaiming coverage on the ground of late notice.
Discussion
Under Insurance Law § 3420(d), an insurer wishing to disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury must "give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage." A failure to give such prompt notice precludes an effective disclaimer or denial (Matter of Firemen's Fund Ins. Co. of Newark v Hopkins, 88 NY2d 836, 837 [1996]).