Premises Pointers - Volume VIII, No. 9
[…] Homeowner Liability, Recreational Accidents, and Discovery Angles
By: Marc A. Schulz [email protected]


Hello Subscribers,
 
This month’s edition continues with another conditional order of dismissal that was unopposed by plaintiff, under CPLR 3126, to strike the complaint unless plaintiff provided certain discovery responses and authorizations. Recall that pursuant to CPLR 3126(3), “[i]f any party … refuses to obey an order for disclosure or willfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed [,] the court may make such orders with regard to the failure or refusal as are just,” including, an order “dismissing the action.” This statute “broadly empowers a trial court to craft a conditional order,” which imposes a sanction “unless within a specified time the resisting party submits to the disclosure.”