NOTE FROM THE EDITOR:
[…] She claims that Defendants had actual notice of the dangerous condition prior to the Incident.
On June 24, 2021, the action was stayed due to the death of Decedent. A decree granting administration and letters of administration dated June 13, 2022, were filed with the Court. David Pancer was named Administrator of the Estate of Decedent, and the caption was amended.
Subsequent to the appointment of the Administrator, the matter settled for $75,000. Plaintiff sought approval of the settlement pursuant to EPTL 5-4.6. EPTL § 5-4.6 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]ithin sixty days of the application of an administrator appointment under 5-4. l ... in which an action for wrongful act, negligence or default causing the death of a decedent is pending, the court shall, after inquiry into the merits of the action and the amount of damages proposed as a compromise either disapprove the application or approve in writing a compromise for such amount as it shall determine to be adequate including approval of attorneys’ fees and other payable expenses as set forth below, and shall order the defendant to pay all sums payable under the order of the compromise.” See EPTL § 5-4.6 [a].