Premises Pointers - Volume VII, No. 9
[…] Hello Subscribers,
 
We want to believe in Punxsutawney Phil’s prediction that spring will arrive early this year, and here in Western New York, this week’s weather may prove him right, although I still hear whispers that snow also remains in our forecast (such is life in Buffalo). Discovery cases remain sparse lately, perhaps a sign that parties are no longer willing to waste unnecessary resources or perhaps a signal that courts are still hibernating, but we found one interesting surveillance case to review, which further builds on last month’s edition. 
 
CPLR § 3101(i) provides, in pertinent part, that “there shall be full disclosure of any films, photographs, video tapes or audio tapes, including transcripts or memoranda thereof, involving a” party. That provision requires the “disclosure of all portions of such material, including out-takes, rather than only those portions a party intends to use.”