Premises Pointers - Volume VII, No. 7
[…] Plaintiff requested that Schindler produce a witness for deposition with knowledge of the Report.  Schindler declined to agree to produce an additional witness.  Plaintiff filed a motion to strike Schindler’s Answer or alternatively, to preclude Schindler from offering evidence at trial (the “Motion”).  The Motion argued that Schindler’s witness was unable to explain aspects of the Report.  In opposition, Schindler argued that it already produced a witness, and that he had extensive knowledge about the relevant facts of the matter.
 
CPLR 3101(a) provides that “[t]here shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action…”  However, “…unlimited disclosure is not mandated” and a court may issue a protective order to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts.  Suchorzepka v.