Premises Pointers - Volume VII, No. 7
[…] Enjoy the holidays with family and friends while you still can! This month’s edition contains three discovery cases reminding us of a party’s discovery obligations, both before and after the filing of the note of issue, including post-note of issue independent medical examinations (IMEs). A party must provide duly executed and acknowledged written authorizations for the release of pertinent medical records under the CPLR’s liberal discovery provisions when that party has waived the physician-patient privilege by affirmatively putting his or her physical or mental condition in issue. CPLR 3101(a) requires “full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action.” Information that is “material and necessary” must be disclosed because it bears on the controversy at issue and will assist the requesting party in preparing for trial.