Premises Pointers - Volume VI, No. 6
[…] In the subsequent Child Victims Act suit, Plaintiff alleged, among other things, (1) that the District breached its statutory duty under the social services law to report the suspected sexual abuse by the guidance counselor and (2) that both the guidance counselor and the District further breached their statutory duties to report the sexual abuse committed by the Plaintiff’s family member outside of school grounds. Plaintiff sought compensatory and punitive damages resulting from both breaches.   Social Services Law § 413 (which is known generally as the “Mandated Reporter” law) went into effect on September 1, 1973.  It requires that certain school officials “report or cause a report to be made…when they have reasonable cause to suspect that a child coming before them in their professional or official capacity is an abused or maltreated child.”  Failure to comply with the law may subject a Mandated Reporter to civil liability. An “abused child” is statutorily defined as “a child under eighteen years of age…harmed by a parent or other person legally responsible for his [or her] care.” (Citing the Family Court Act § 1012(e)).