Premises Pointers - Volume VI, No. 5
[…] The Second Department held that plaintiffs, as the parties asserting the attorney work product privilege, failed to meet their burden of establishing that the subject notes and reports prepared by the non-attorney representative who observed the IMEs constituted attorney work product. However, the Court affirmed the trial court’s decision, finding the subject notes and reports are immune from discovery pursuant to the conditional privilege of materials prepared in anticipation of litigation or for trial.   CPLR § 3101(d)(2) provides, in relevant part, that “materials … prepared in anticipation of litigation or for trial by or for another party, or by or for that other party’s representative (including an attorney, consultant, surety, indemnitor, insurer or agent), may be obtained only upon a showing that the party seeking discovery has substantial need of the materials in the preparation of the case and is unable without undue hardship to obtain the substantial equivalent of the materials by other means”. Here, the Court held that defendant failed to show any such “substantial need” and that the subsequent equivalent cannot be obtained by other means.

Pushing Buttons: The Ups & Downs of Vertical Transportation Law By: Scott D. Kagan [email protected]