Medical & Nursing Home Liability Pointers - 01/27/2023
[…] The First Department held that the trial court properly granted the branch of defendants’ underlying motion for a protective order precluding disclosure responsive to plaintiff’s demands for documents regarding postoperative infections and gas gangrene infections at Montefiore during the year of, and five years prior to, plaintiff’s treatment there, as well as incident reports concerning plaintiff’s care. The information is privileged pursuant to Education Law § 6527(3) and the corresponding sections of the Public Health Law which shield from disclosure “the proceedings [and] the records relating to performance of a medical or a quality assurance review function or participation in a medical and dental malpractice prevention program.” November 23, 2022         Hall v Bolognese Appellate Division, Second Department Objection to unsworn expert affidavit waived. Defendants met their prima facie burden of establishing their entitlement to summary judgment dismissing the plaintiffs’ complaint.