Labor Law Pointers - Volume XIV, No. 12
[…] PRACTICE POINT: Always remember that not all falls are Labor Lw § 240(1).  Plaintiff must be engaged in an enumerated activity: “erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure”.  Here, Plaintiff was merely inspecting.

 
 Labor Law § 241(6) (TJE)
 
The Second Department affirmed the lower court, finding Defendants established the work performed by Plaintiff at the time of his injury was routine maintenance and Plaintiff failed to raise an issue of fact.