Health Law Pointers - Volume VIII, No. 1
[…] 6.         Advertising or soliciting that includes claims of professional superiority which cannot be substantiated by the professional; or

 

7.         Advertising or soliciting that offers bonuses or inducements in any form other than a discount or reduction in an established fee or price for a professional service or product.

 

            In addition, the statute prohibits the use of demonstrations, dramatizations or other portrayals of professional practice in advertising on radio or television.

 

            The statute includes a “safe harbor” provision for advertising.  Section 6530(b) of the Education Law provides that advertising will be “deemed [an] appropriate means of informing the public of the availability of professional services” if:

 

1.         The advertising does not violate any of the seven prohibited forms of advertising set forth above; and