Coverage Pointers - Volume XXVI No. 4
[…] The subject accident occurred at night, and Plaintiff collided with the tractor and manure spreader just after cresting a hill on a roadway. Neither the tractor nor manure spreader had operational tail lights or reflectors.

On review, specific to the threshold issue of whether Plaintiff need establish he suffered a serious injury as defined by § 5102(d), the Fourth Department found the underlying court properly denied the branches of the parties’ respective motions. In its analysis, the Fourth Department cited Insurance Law § 5104(a) which states, “In any action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in [New York], there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury.” However, the definition of “motor vehicle” in § 5102 does not encompass a “tractor and . . . attached [equipment] . . . being used exclusively for agricultural purposes, [and therefore] the serious injury threshold requirement is not applicable.” [citations omitted].