Coverage Pointers - Volume XXVI No. 4
[…] Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388(1) creates a presumption that a driver uses a vehicle with the owner's express or implied permission, which may be rebutted only by substantial evidence sufficient to show that the vehicle was not operated with the owner's consent.  In addition, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1210(a) provides, in relevant part, that no person in charge of a motor vehicle "shall permit it to stand unattended without first . . . locking the ignition [and] removing the key from the vehicle, . . . provided, however, the provision for removing the key from the vehicle shall not require the removal of keys hidden from sight about the vehicle for convenience or emergency." "When a violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1210(a) is established, the victim of a vehicular theft can be held liable to those who suffer injury as a result of the thief's negligence.