Coverage Pointers - Volume XXVI No. 24
[…] Storm’s SIU

Fleming’s Finest

Gestwick’s Garden State Gazette

O’Shea Rides the Circuits

LaBarbera’s Lower Court Library

Lexi’s Legislative Lowdown

North of the Border

 

KOHANE’S COVERAGE CORNER
Dan D. Kohane
[email protected]

 

05/06/25       Zurich American Insurance Co. v. Providence Capital LLC
Appellate Division, First Department
Rhode Island Choice of Law Applies to Bad Faith Claim, Where Insured Is Resident of New York and Policy Issued There, Under Center of Gravity Approach

The insured, Providence’s second counterclaim pleads a violation of Rhode Island General Laws § 9-1-33, entitled "Insurer's bad faith refusal to pay a claim made under any insurance policy," and alleges plaintiff's bad faith handling of a claim in connection with property damage to a showroom. Zurich, in an affirmative defense, alleged that the Rhode Island General Laws do not apply to this action.

The court determined that Rhode Island rather than New York applied.