Coverage Pointers - Volume XXVI No. 23
[…] Workers' Compensation Law § 11 unambiguously shields employers from liability to third parties for contribution and indemnity except in limited circumstances," one of which is where the employee has sustained a "'grave injury'". In the absence of such proof, contribution and indemnification claims become extinguished by statute.

A "grave injury," as defined by Workers' Compensation Law § 11(1) includes, inter alia, "an acquired injury to the brain caused by an external physical force resulting in permanent total disability." "A 'permanent total disability' requires a showing that the injured employee is no longer employable 'in any capacity'" .  Here, the NGM  demonstrated its prima facie entitlement to judgment as a matter of law declaring that it is not obligated to defend or indemnify MGC or any other entity in