Coverage Pointers - Volume XXVI No. 23
[…] Drive Insurance paid out a total of $507,595.48 in medical payments for the occupants and for vehicle damage, then sued Atlantis Gentleman’s Club as subrogee of Ironbound Fitness under the Dram Shop Act to recover these payments.

The Dram Shop Act, General Obligations Law § 11-101(1), provides "[a]ny person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person, or by reason of the intoxication of any person, . . . shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by unlawful selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication." A Plaintiff may recover for personal injuries if there was a reasonable or practical connection between an illegal sale of alcohol and the plaintiff’s injuries. However, the Dram Shop Act does not create a cause of action for one injured as a result of their own intoxicated condition.