Coverage Pointers - Volume XXVI No. 21
[…] It is undisputed that the injury occurred in November 2016, and the underlying action was commenced in January 2018. 523 BWAY first informed ENIA of the claim on April 16, 2020, more than 3½ years after the accident date and more than 2 years after the underlying action was commenced. Under these circumstances, it was 523 BWAY's burden to establish, prima facie, that ENIA was not prejudiced by the late notice of the claim.

Insurance Law § 3420(c)(2)(C) provides that "[t]he insurer's rights shall not be deemed prejudiced unless the failure to timely provide notice materially impairs the ability of the insurer to investigate or defend the claim." Here, 523 BWAY established, prima facie, that shortly after receiving notice of the claim, ENIA opened an investigation and performed a full review of the claim.