Coverage Pointers - Volume XXVI No. 21
[…] After each of the four arbitration proceedings, the master arbitrator issued an arbitral award in favor of the defendant. American transit sought de novo review. The supreme court held that the four arbitral awards, in effect, constituted a single arbitral award and also denied the defendant's request pursuant to 11 NYCRR 65.4.10(j)(4) for an award of attorney's fees. The defendant appeals.

Upon a review of the applicable statutes, the court stated that Insurance Law § 5106(c) provides, in relevant part that “The award of a master arbitrator shall be binding except for the grounds for review set forth in article seventy-five of the civil practice law and rules, and provided further that where the amount of such master arbitrator's award is five thousand dollars or greater, exclusive of interest and attorney's fees, the insurer or the claimant may institute a court action to adjudicate the dispute de novo.” Similarly, pursuant to subdivision (h)(1) of 11 NYCRR 65-4.10, a decision of a master arbitrator is final and binding except … where a master arbitrator's award is $5,000 or greater, exclusive of interest and attorney's fees, a court may conduct a de novo adjudication of a no-fault insurance