Coverage Pointers - Volume XXVI No. 21
[…] Here, the only way to access the subject property was to cross over the parking lot, whereas in Atlantic Ave., there appeared to have been multiple ways to access the leased premises. Moreover, in a different case, the leased premises were expressly identified in the additional insured endorsement as the unit of the building leased by the lessee. Here, however, the additional insured endorsement defined the designated premises as the less-precise "[d]entist office."

The Late Notice/Late Disclaimer Issue

Pursuant to Insurance Law § 3420(c)(2)(A), "[i]n any action in which an insurer alleges that it was prejudiced as a result of a failure to provide timely notice, the burden of proof shall be on: (i) the insurer to prove that it has been prejudiced, if the notice was provided within two years of the time required under the policy; or (ii) the insured, injured person or other claimant to prove that the insurer has not been prejudiced, if the notice was provided more than two years after the time required under the policy."

Here, the insurance policy stated that "[i]n case of an occurrence or if you become aware of anything that indicates there might be a claim under this policy, you must give us or our agent notice (in writing if requested) as soon as practicable."