Coverage Pointers - Volume XXVI No. 2
[…] Here, Plaintiffs' claim for breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing is duplicative of Plaintiffs' claim for breach of contract. 

"In the first-party context, `New York Law . . . does not recognize . . . an independent cause of action for bad faith denial of insurance coverage.'"  Plaintiffs do not dispute this, only arguing that Defendant's interpretation of the Policy is unreasonable. Accordingly, Plaintiffs' claim for bad faith denial of insurance coverage is dismissed.

Count IV, alleging violation of New York Insurance Law § 2601, is dismissed because New York Insurance Law § 2601 does not provide for a private right of

New York General Business Law Section 349 generally makes unlawful "[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service," N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349(a), and provides for a private right of action, id. § 349(h). To make out a claim, "a plaintiff must allege both a deceptive act or practice directed toward consumers and that such act or practice resulted in actual injury to a plaintiff."