Coverage Pointers - Volume XXVI No. 2
[…] This was a special proceeding to stay a demand for arbitration of Uninsured Motorists benefits.

The respondent, Awilda Avila, allegedly was injured in an accident that occurred in New York when she was a passenger in a vehicle registered to and driven by her spouse, who lost control of the vehicle, causing it to strike a parked vehicle and overturn. After GEICO disclaimed coverage based on a spousal exclusion in its policy, Avila served a demand for arbitration of her claim for uninsured motorist benefits.

GEICO commenced this proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 75, inter alia, to permanently stay arbitration. The Supreme Court, among other things, denied that branch of the petition. GEICO appeals.

Pursuant to Insurance Law § 3420(g)(1), "no policy or contract shall be deemed to insure against any liability of an insured because of death of or injuries to his or her spouse or because of injury to, or destruction of property of his or her spouse unless express provision relating specifically thereto is included in the policy." "'[I]n the absence of an express provision in an insured's policy, a carrier is not required to provide insurance coverage for injuries sustained by an insured's spouse.