Coverage Pointers - Volume XXVI No. 19
[…] Courts refrain from interpreting agreements in a manner that implies something not included by the parties. If a contract is not reasonably susceptible to multiple meanings, the court is not free to alter it.

It is well-settled in New York that parties to an insurance policy can agree to a shorter limitation of actions than that provided in the general Statute of Limitations. However, it is important to note the requirements under statutory law Insurance Law §3404, which governs policies providing coverage for fire damage. Insurance Law §3404 states:

[n]o suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy shall have been complied with, and unless commenced within twenty-four months next after inception of the loss.

The statutory language cited above represents the shortest period parties may contract amongst themselves to limit when lawsuits may be brought.