Coverage Pointers - Volume XXVI No. 17
[…] Mt. Hawley case summarized this week demonstrates.  An insurer does not need to prove prejudice with respect to 1st party property claims.  Delays of little as 10 to 53 days have been found unreasonable as a matter of law, discharging insurers’ coverage obligations.  Justifiable excuses for the insured’s late notice are few and far between. 

However, case law deciding late notice issues in 3rd-party liability cases is onerous for insurers and vastly different due to Insurance Law § 3420[c][2][A][ii].  The statute provides shifting burdens of proof regarding prejudice based upon the amount of time which had elapsed.  It states in pertinent part:

(A) In any action in which an insurer alleges that it was prejudiced as a result of a failure to provide timely notice, the burden of proof shall be on: (i) the insurer to prove that it has been prejudiced, if the notice was provided within two years of the time required under the policy; or (ii) the insured, injured person or other claimant to prove that the insurer has not been prejudiced, if the notice was provided more than two years after the time required under the policy.

For an example of a case applying the statute in a 3rd-party liability case see Dan’s discussion of 244 Madison Realty Corp. v. Utica First Insurance Company in the December 20, 2024, edition of Coverage Pointers.  Ryan Maxwell also discusses that case on LinkedIn