Coverage Pointers - Volume XXVI No. 17
[…] Mt. Hawley’s motion for summary judgment is granted.

AMVS argued in response that it complied with the prompt notice condition, which it construes to allow for reporting up to one year from a wind-related loss.  AMVS also maintained that Jhaveri's deposition testimony that he notified an insurance agent about the loss before January 12, 2022, created an issue of fact.  Lastly, AMVS asserted a claim for attorney's fees, contending that Mt. Hawley exhibited bad faith by denying its claim. 

In considering the choice of law issue, the Court concluded that New York law applied.  Section 5-1401 of New York's General Obligations Law provides that the parties to a contract involving at least $250,000 "may agree that the law of this state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such contract, agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this state."  Section 5-1401 applies to the policy at issue here, which has a per occurrence loss limit of $3,880,000.