Volume XXVI, No. 13 (No. 686)
[…] The sole issue considered by the court was whether New York or Louisiana Law applied to the dispute.
Finding for Starr, the SDNY found that while New York law generally resolves choice-of-law disputes by way of a conflict of laws analysis, here, “the typical conflict of laws analysis is unnecessary for two independent reasons.” First, the express choice of law provision in the policy—insuring property worth more than $250,000—obviated that analysis under NY General Obligations Law §5-1401, since that statute indicates that “‘[t]he parties to any contract, agreement or undertaking’ involving a transaction worth more than $250,000 ‘may agree that the law of this state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such contract, agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this state.’” Second, even were NY General Obligations Law §5-1401 inapplicable, the SDNY noted that the New York Court of Appeals has found that courts must apply a choice-of-law provision anyway, since a failure to do so “‘would contravene the primary purpose of including a choice-of-law provision in a