Volume XXVI, No. 10 (No. 683)
[…] Plaintiffs served a Civil Remedy Notice on April 28, 2023. A demand for appraisal was made. On September 1, 2023, a Final Appraisal Award was entered that included an RCV of $892,025.63 for Dwelling and $89,284.41 for Other Structures. Eighteen days later, Defendant tendered the remaining amount owed in insurance benefits.
Plaintiffs commenced a bad faith action. Defendant moved to dismiss arguing that the case was premature because there was no adverse adjudication that the policy was breached.
Fla. Stat. § 624.1551, in its amended form, provides that a bad-faith claim “shall not lie” until the insured “has established through an adverse adjudication by a court of law that the property insurer breached the insurance contract, and a final judgment or decree has been rendered against the insurer.” It continues, explaining that “the payment of an appraisal award does not constitute an adverse adjudication under this section.” Defendant, relying on this section, argued this case must be dismissed because there has not been an adverse adjudication against it.