Volume XXVI, No. 10 (No. 683)
[…] HKB commenced this action against Mt. Hawley on January 27, 2023, asserting a breach of contract claim based on Mt. Hawley's alleged failure to conduct a reasonable investigation and refusal to pay the damages due.
Although the Policy contains a choice-of-law provision selecting New York law, HKB argues that the provision "is invalid under general contract principles and the Texas Insurance Code."
This Court sits in New York and therefore applies New York's choice-of-law rules. Section 5-1401 of New York's General Obligations Law provides that the parties to any contract involving a transaction of at least $250,000 "may agree that the law of this state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such contract, agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this state." N.Y. Gen. Oblig.