Volume XXVI, No. 10 (No. 683)
[…] Henderson was driving a Cadilac that he used to own, but that he gave to his “common law wife,” Ms. Olmstead, when he collided with a bus operated by Martinez and owned by New Jersey Transit. Henderson brought this lawsuit to recover for his injuries.
During discovery, it was learned that the Cadilac was uninsured on the day of the accident. Upon learning this, the defendants moved for summary judgment under the New Jersey No-Fault Statute. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a) provides as follows:
Any person who, at the time of an automobile accident resulting in injuries to that person, is required but fails to maintain medical expense benefits coverage . . . shall have no cause of action for recovery of economic or noneconomic loss sustained as a result of an accident while operating an uninsured automobile.
In a nutshell, the no-fault statute says that where an injured party fails to maintain medical expense benefits coverage for themselves, on their own vehicle, they are no entitled to recover economic or noneconomic loss incurred while operating the vehicle that lacked such coverage. As this Court wrote, the no-fault statute was intended to be an exclusive remedy for prompt payment of out-of-pocket expenses.