Coverage Pointers - Volume XXIV, No. 21
[…] Here’s a good start – a discussion about New York’s most notorious section of our state Insurance Law, an understand of which is critical for those crafting New York coverage letters.

 

New York Insurance Law Section 3420(d)(2)

For those who are unfamiliar with New York insurance protocols, there’s a fascinating case out of the Third Department, reported in my column.  But before I reference it, and because it will make little sense to those without New York experience, I introduce the statute that governs New York disclaimers, Insurance Law Section 3420(d)(2). It provides:

(2) If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.

Sounds innocuous. It isn’t.  It requires that for policies issued or delivered in New York (and sometimes, policies issued in other states), an insurer that is denying coverage based on a policy exclusion or breach of policy condition must send out a disclaimer or coverage letter as soon as is reasonably possible and advise, not on the insured, but the injured party or other who may have claims or cross-claims against an insured.

There are mountains of cases that have interpreted this statute.