Coverage Pointers - Volume XXIV, No. 20
[…] Furthermore, consumers hear the ultimate administrative cost of having insurers reinstate policies that have been cancelled when they fail to renew the anti-arson application.  Insurers are burdened by the inordinate amount of time spent tracking down the anti-arson application from property owners. Recognizing that the reason that this law was originally enacted no longer exists, both Rochester and Buffalo repealed the law in recent years.”

Under Insurance Law §3403, as it stands today, “the use of the anti-arson application shall be mandatory for all property insurance policies covering the peril of fire or explosion,” and requires a two-tier application form to be submitted when applying for an insurance policy or renewal.