Coverage Pointers - Volume XXIV, No. 10
[…] Mr. Whitmire sued Southern Farm in federal district court, seeking the policy’s coverage amount, as well as excess damages for alleged unfair and deceptive trade practices on the part of Southern Farm.  He argued that Southern Farm had not complied with a statutory notice requirement prior to canceling the insurance policy for nonpayment and he was therefore entitled to the policy’s benefits.  The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment, and the district court granted summary judgment to Southern Farm.  Mr. Whitmire appealed that finding.


Section 58-58-120 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that:

“[n]o life insurance corporation doing business in this State shall, within one year after the default in payment of any premium . . . declare forfeited or lapsed any policy . . . unless a written or printed notice stating the amount of such premium, . . . the place where it shall be paid, and the person to whom the same is payable has been duly addressed and mailed, postage paid, to the person whose life is insured . . . at his or her last known post-office address in this State.”

The title of this Statute is “An Act to Prevent the Forfeiture of a Life Policy Without Notice.”