Coverage Pointers - Volume XXIII, No. 8
[…] Order, and those claims were dismissed. 

However, regarding Plaintiff's claim for $308.36 for the service provided on 5/24/17, the court held that automobile insurers must provide $50,000.00 coverage for "basic economic loss" (Insurance Law § 5102[a]).  Basic economic loss expenses are limited by Insurance Law § 5108 (Insurance Law § 5102[a]).  Charges for basic economic loss "shall not exceed the charges permissible under the schedules prepared and established by the chairman of the workers' compensation board for industrial accidents, except where the insurer or arbitrator determines that unusual procedures or unique circumstances justify the excess charge" (Insurance Law § 5108[a]).  No payment is due for services in excess of charges permitted by Insurance Law § 5108 (11 NYCRR 65-3.8[g][1][ii]).