Coverage Pointers - Volume XXIII, No. 3
[…] Therefore, Gasiorowski's plea cannot serve as a basis upon which to grant summary judgment.

However, under the language of the policy, a conviction is not required to trigger the exclusion. The question remains whether Gasiorowski's acts, as described in the underlying complaint, definitively constituted criminal conduct. In Pa. self-defense is justifiable "to prevent or terminate an unlawful entry or other trespass upon land ... if such land ... is, or is believed by the actor to be, in his possession or in the possession of another person for whose protection he acts." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 507(a)(1). An individual "who has a license to use or occupy real property is deemed to be in possession thereof except against the licensor acting under claim of right." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 507(b)(3). The licensee's right to terminate a trespass is limited to "reasonable, non-lethal force."  Defense of property, therefore, may negate criminal intent for all three of Gasiorowski's charges, and as a result, the criminal act exclusion would not apply.