Coverage Pointers - Volume XXIII, No. 14
[…] (e) Any electronic mail being sent by an insurer to a party in connection with the delivery of a cancellation notice, non-renewal notice or conditional renewal notice delivered by electronic means shall include in the subject line and body of the communication clear and conspicuous language alerting the receiving party as to the importance of the communication and the type of notice being delivered to such party electronically.

Other pertinent, operative language from what could be a new Insurance Law §3458 provides:

  1. Delivery of a notice or document in accordance with this section shall be considered equivalent to any delivery method required under applicable law, including delivery by first class mail; first class mail, postage prepaid; certified mail; certificate of mail; or certificate of mailing.***

  2. This section does not affect requirements related to content or timing of any notice or document required under applicable law.

  3. If a provision of this chapter or applicable law requiring a notice or document to be provided to a party expressly requires verification or acknowledgment of receipt of the notice or document, the notice or document may be delivered by electronic means only if the method used provides for verification or acknowledgment of receipt.

***

  1. An insurer shall deliver a notice or document by any other delivery method permitted by law other than electronic means if:

  2. the insurer attempts to deliver the notice or document by electronic means and has a reasonable basis for believing that the notice or document has not been received by the party, or

  3. the insurer becomes aware that the electronic mail address provided by the party is no longer valid.***