Coverage Pointers - Volume XXII, No. 14
[…] However, current law restricts these companies from writing umbrella insurance policies for their policyholders. The discrepancy has left assessment cooperatives at an unfair disadvantage in the rural and underserved areas of the Upstate New York markets they primarily serve, and potentially results in price increases for policyholders due to shrinking options.

The bill, if signed into law, would eliminate language in Insurance Law § 6605 expressly limiting the offerings of these assessment cooperatives to coverage extended “solely in conjunction with fire insurance written under the same policy and covering the same premises . . . .” Additionally, the bill would add a new § 6605(d) expressly permitting these entities “to write personal or commercial umbrella liability insurance or any other type of standalone liability insurance, excluding automobile insurance.”