Coverage Pointers - Volume XXII, No. 1
[…] The appraisal award exceeded Liberty's prior estimates. Liberty paid the appraisal award to Marchbanks and subsequently moved for summary judgment on all his claims. The trial court granted Liberty's motion.  The court of appeals affirmed the trial court, ruling the payment of the appraisal by the insurer barred the insured’s claims under the TPPCA as a matter of law.

The court of appeals decision recited that the Texas Insurance Code sets forth the essential components of a Prompt Payment Act Claim in the text of section 542.060(a) of the Texas Insurance Code, which states:

If an insurer that is liable for a claim under an insurance policy is not in compliance with this subchapter [the Prompt Payment of Claims Act], the insurer is liable to pay the holder of the policy or the beneficiary making the claim under the policy, in addition to the amount of the claim, interest on the amount of the claim at the rate of 18 percent a year as damages, together with reasonable attorney’s fees.

Marchbanks v Liberty Ins. Corp., 558 SW3d 308, 312 [Tex App 2018], review granted, judgment revd, 18-0977, 2020 WL 3393472 [Tex June 19, 2020].

So, ultimately, at interest in this case was, well, entitlement to interest.  And attorney’s fees.  18% per year of interest.