Coverage Pointers - Volume XXI, No. 13
[…] A01104A (same as S04206-A), which amends the General Obligations Law to allow for an affirmative defense against any liability if the party can show that he or she did not knowingly and intentionally introduce the genetically engineered or genetically modified organisms into his or her plants or seeds.

The purpose of the law is to assist farmers who, prior to its passage, faced potential liability for planting genetically modified organisms or genetically engineered plants without purchasing the rights to do so.

The newly enacted GOL § 9-107 “provide[s] an affirmative defense against any liability if the party who is sued for damages . . . on the ground that the

party possessed or used seeds or plants that contained genetically engineered or genetically modified organisms shows that he or she did not knowingly and intentionally introduce the genetically engineered or genetically modified organisms into [the] plants or seeds or onto [onto] property and [] did not knowingly gain from the distinctive traits due to genetic modification or genetic engineering.” (Sponsor Memorandum).

According to § 2 of the law, this affirmative defense is available immediately.

Regulatory Wrap-Up

12/06/19       DFS Institutes Mandatory E-Filings and Submissions For Carriers
Department of Financial Services