Coverage Pointers - Volume XX, No. 9
[…] Plaintiff countered that N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a) violates procedural due process because it provides no notice of the prohibited conduct and does not distinguish between New Jersey and out-of-state insurance.

 

Every owner of an automobile principally garaged in New Jersey must maintain automobile liability insurance coverage under provisions approved by the Commissioner, including mandatory medical expense benefits coverage of $15,000 per person.

N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a) provides:

Any person who, at the time of an automobile accident resulting in injuries to that person, is required but fails to maintain medical expense benefits coverage mandated by [New Jersey statutes] shall have no cause of action for recovery of economic or noneconomic loss sustained as a result of an accident while operating an uninsured automobile.