Coverage Pointers - Volume XX, No. 19
[…] The Legislature’s purpose for creating the Basic Policy was to make insurance more affordable. One side effect of the Basic Policy, however, was that it complicates uninsured claims where the tortfeasor has a Basic Policy without liability coverage.

 

Is a tortfeasor insured with a Basic Policy without liability insurance an uninsured vehicle or is it an underinsured vehicle?

 

The vehicle has insurance on it. It has property damage liability coverage, but it has no liability coverage.

 

The Legislature created the problem and they answered it. By statute, N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(e)(2), they deem that the term “uninsured motor vehicle” “shall not include an automobile covered by a basic automobile insurance policy.” The practical effect is the insured has an underinsurance claim—not an uninsured claim.

 

Why does this matter?

 

It matters when a person struck by a tortfeasor with a Basic Policy without bodily injury liability insurance seeks uninsured motorist benefits.