Coverage Pointers - Volume XX, No. 19
[…] While Gateway tried to remand it back down to state court, there was diversity among the parties which provided jurisdiction, and there was no valid argument to hold otherwise. As a substantive matter, however, Gateway’s only argument for coverage was that the carrier’s denial letter had been untimely sent. Thus, they asserted that the carrier had waived its coverage defenses and had to pay the claim.

 

In Virginia, like in many other states, there is a statutory provision relative to a carrier’s responsibilities when disclaiming coverage. Virginia Code Section 38.2-2226 states, in pertinent part: “Whenever any insurer on a policy of liability insurance discovers a breach of the terms or conditions of the insurance contract by the insured, the insurer shall notify the claimant or the claimant’s counsel of the breach. Notification shall be given within forty-five days after discovery by the insurer of the breach or of the claim, whichever is later.” Thus, a carrier is required to provide notice or risk waiver.