Coverage Pointers - Volume XX, No. 19
[…] The accident occurred when a Ford Explorer driven by defendant, Reginald T. Williams, struck the Crown Victoria taxicab plaintiff was driving. Williams' Ford Explorer was insured under an Allstate New Jersey Insurance Company "basic policy" that did not provide liability coverage. The taxicab plaintiff was driving was insured under an Onyx Business Auto Policy, which included UM limits of $15,000 per person.

 

The trial court determined the Onyx policy's UM insurance did not provide coverage for plaintiff. The court based its decision on the plain language of N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(e)(2), which states in pertinent part: "'Uninsured motor vehicle' shall not include an automobile covered by a basic automobile insurance policy."

The Appellate Division ruled that the statute is dispositive and affirmed the dismissal of the complaint. In New Jersey, an automobile covered by a basic policy without liability coverage is not an uninsured motor vehicle. It is an underinsured motor vehicle.