Coverage Pointers - Volume XX, No. 17 Special Edition
[…] While a failure to provide notice of the carrier’s coverage position to the injured party and others who qualify as “any other claimant” as soon as reasonably possible will also result in nullification of the denial, only those who do not receive proper notice of a coverage denial have standing to challenge and potentially overturn that denial. Under Insurance Law § 3420(d)(2), “written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage” has been interpreted as obligating an insurer to issue an otherwise compliant disclaimer within 30 days of the date the insurer knew or should have known of the grounds to deny.